Privacy policy

This privacy policy will describe how we within our companies Partille Energi AB and Partille Energi Nät AB (below called The Company) use our customers’ personal data.

1. With us your personal data is safe

The Company has adopted this Privacy Policy with the aim to explain how we process personal data. We will also describe your rights and how you can claim those rights. If you are about to submit any kind of personal data to us in The Company, we kindly request you to read this Privacy Policy beforehand. This Privacy Policy includes all our processing of personal data, regardless of how this data is collected. All processing is carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You are welcome to contact us if you have questions about how we process your personal data.

2. Definitions and responsibilities

2.1 What is a personal data and what is processing of personal data? Personal data is all data about a living individual person which can be related to that individual, directly and/or indirectly, identifying them. This information relates not only to name and personal identification number, but also to address, case number and e-mail addresses, for example. Processing of personal data includes all kinds of handling of the personal in the IT systems, regardless if it relates to mobile units or computers. It includes, for example,  collecting, filing in registers, structuring, storage, processing and transmission. In certain cases this also includes manual filing systems.

2.2 Personal data controller The personal data controller is the one who decides for which purpose the data is to be processed and how the processing will be done. The following companies are personal data controllers, each within their activity area, and responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Police:  Partille Energi AB, org.nr 556478–1440, Box 55100, 400 53 Göteborg  Partille Energi Nät AB, org.nr. 556528–5698, Box 55100, 400 53 Göteborg

2.3 Personal data processor In some situations it is necessary for us to recourse other parties. This can be the case with other parties at the market, for example suppliers to our customer management systems or credit reference agencies, in order to verify your identity. If those parties themselves are not personal data controllers for the processing of your personal data, we will always set up a personal data processor contract with them, which includes sufficient guarantees that the personal data processor takes appropriate measures in such a way that the processing meets the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, and thereby ensures your rights. The Company will only share personal data with companies that we have a business relation with, and only if this is compatible with our own purpose for the processing. In the event of contracting a personal data processor, we will set up a contract with the personal data processor. Thereby we will certify that your personal integrity is protected. In other cases you are protected by the fact that our contracting party is a personal data controller in itself, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

3. What personal data do we collect about you and why?

3.1 If you are not a customer yet You will normally deliver personal data to us when you contact us, showing interest in purchasing our services and products, or when you visit our website. When we are processing such data we have either received permission from you, or there is a so-called balancing of interest, for example if you are employed by one of our business customers. We may also collect data from other sources, for example from our collaboration partners or other marketing networks, such as sports associations to do marketing of our services.  

3.2 If you are a customer

In order to be able to fulfill the contractual agreement with you as a customer On this legal basis, we process the personal data you give to us or the personal data we collect as a pre-requisite, in order to be able to deliver and get paid for our services according to the contract. The personal data we process are the following: contact details, contract details, invoices, payment status and other subscription details. We also collect data from public address registers and measured values from energy facilities as a basis for invoicing. We also collect data from our group of companies Partillebo concerning relocation, to be able to follow up the cancelling of subscriptions related to moving out.    

To be able to fulfill legal obligations Thereby we comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements such as the Accounting Act.  

To be able to keep you informed and for marketing purposes We want to keep you informed and updated about our business activities, as well as products and services related to your contract with us. We do this on the legal basis of balancing legitimate interests. We do not process sensitive and special personal data on the legal basis of balancing legitimate interests. For this purpose we may also collect data from other sources, e.g. from public registers and from our collaboration partners.  

To be able to receive information from you and protect our and the group of companies’ interests On the basis of balancing legitimate interests, we continuously receive personal data through for example e-mail or phone. Further processing, where there is a purpose, will be done in the same way as when we process other personal data. We may record telephone calls with you in order to document any agreements and for educational purposes. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests, both in documenting the content of contractual agreements and to train our staff in order to improve our Customer Service. We will also use the processing to be able to follow up customer cases and if needed protect our interest if there is a dispute. We also share data about you with other companies in the group, when we or the other companies in the group have a legitimate interest of doing so, see examples in part 4. The legal basis in these cases is also the balancing of legitimate interests.

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

We share personal data between Partille Energi Nät AB and Partille Energi AB, as well as with other companies in the group Partillebo AB, if the other companies in the group do have a legitimate interest in using the data within their activities. We may for example share information with Partillebo about who is responsible for the electricity network subscription, as this is an important piece of information in Partillebo’s follow-up activities. Apart from sharing data with our companies within the group Partillebo, we will not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your information in addition to what is stated in this policy, if we are not obliged to do so in order to fulfill a legal obligation or if we have obtained your consent to such disclosure. This does not exclude that we can use other parties, such as subcontractors and personal data processors who process data on our behalf, in accordance with written personal data processor contractual agreements and our instructions (see 2.3).

Our Personal data processors who have access to your data, for example when we use a third party to store data on a server, will not be given the right to use your data for purposes other than those stated in this policy.

5. Where do we process your personal data?

Our aim is always to process your data within the EU/EEA. However, in certain situations your data may be transferred to and processed in a country outside the EU/EEA, for example if we or one of our personal data processors will use a cloud service when processing data. We will then take legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is handled securely and with a level of protection at the same level as the protection offered within the EU/EEA.

6. What are your rights?

6.1 The right of access You have the right to know what personal data we have registered about you, what purpose we have with the processing and to which receiving parties the data has been disclosed or will be disclosed. In the extract from the register, you also have the right to receive information about where the data was obtained from (if it has not been collected from you), the existence of automated decision-making and the period during which the data will be stored or the criteria used to determine this period. In connection with the register extract, you will also receive information about your rights.  

The information you request from us and which we process about you is always free of charge.

6.2 The right to data portability You have the right to request that we transfer personal data about you to another personal data controller (data portability). However, we can only meet such a request under certain conditions. It is required that the processing takes place either with consent or through fulfillment of a contractual agreement as a legal basis, and in addition that the processing takes place automatically. In addition, it is required that a transfer is technically possible.  

6.3 The right to revoke consent You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to share information by contacting us. See contact details below.

6.4 The right to restrict processing You have the right to request us to temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data. Then we will temporarily move the personal data to another processing system or make the data inaccessible to a user.

6.5 The right to object Certain processing/activities are done on the basis of balancing legitimate interest. In those cases you have always the right to object. If you object to such processing of personal data, please specify in detail what you object to. If your personal data is processed for direct marketing, you always have the right to object to the processing at any time.

6.6 The right to erasure You have the right to request erasure of your data in cases where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, there may exist legal obligations that will prevent us from immediately erasing parts of your information.  

If you request to be erased, we will delete all data we can delete and otherwise block the data we are required to process for specific purposes.

6.7 The right to rectification You will always have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete information about yourself. At your request or on our own initiative, we will correct, deidentify or supplement information that is found to be incorrect, misleading or incomplete.

6.8 The right to complaint You have the right to submit a complaint to us or to the competent supervisory authority at any time.

7. How do you use your rights?

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. If you are are a customer, please go to our website where you can log in to your account. This will enable you to communicate with us in a secure way. If you are not a customer, please contact us by writing to our e-mail address.

If you wish to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, please contact The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) at www.datainspektionen.se

8. How is your personal data stored?

We never store your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose, and we work continuously to thin out personal data when they have become obsolete and / or when the purpose of the processing has ceased to exist.

If you did not became a customer with us after submitting a contract (for example if you regret your contractual agreement), we will delete your personal information within two months from the day the information was submitted to us. The same principle applies if you showed interest in becoming a customer, but decided not to do so.

After the end of a customer relationship, we save your personal information for 36 months (according to the Statute of limitations). For business customers the period is 10 years. However, in many cases the information may need to be saved even after that, for example for accounting purposes where current law states that the information must be saved for 8 years or when an ongoing investigation or dispute is open. In the latter case, the information is saved for 10 years or as long as the case is open.

The customer relationship is otherwise to be regarded as terminated when the last invoice has been paid to us.

9. How do we secure your personal information in marketing?

We continuously collect and process personal data to market our services and products.The processing may be temporary or extend over a longer period of time depending on the nature of the activity. The information is either collected from you or obtained from third parties. Regarding photographs which we intend to use for marketing purposes, we always obtain consent. You can always object to, or in cases where the processing takes place with the support of your consent, revoke the consent given for our processing of your personal data for marketing. The processing of personal data is then revoked immediately.

10. How do we work with security?

10.1 Personal data incident We are constantly working with reviews of our security management regarding personal data, so that privacy and confidentiality can be guaranteed and personal data breaches and incidents are prevented.  

10.2 Data protection officer The role of the data protection officer is to monitor that the personal data controller and/or personal data processor (at both strategic and practical level) do their work in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation for the protection of personal data.

Data protection officer Name: Per-Gunnar Asbjörnsen E-mail address: per-gunnar.asbjornsen@partillebo.se

11. What is a cookie and how are they used?

We use cookies when our websites are visited. According to the Electronic Communications Act anyone who visits a website where there are cookies must receive the following information: that the website contains cookies, what these cookies are used for and how cookies can be avoided.

The visitor will always have the opportunity to say no or yes to cookies in the browser as desired. If the visitor rejects cookies, we can not guarantee the digital functionality of our services on our website.

11.1 What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file that the website you visit saves on your computer. There are two kinds of cookies.

The first kind of cookie saves a file for a longer time on your computer. It is used, for example, in functions that will tell the user what is new since they last visited the current website. Another reason for such cookies is that we want to make it easy for you when you revisit the site.

The second kind of cookie is called session cookie. While you are browsing our website, the session cookie is temporarily stored in your computer’s memory, for example to keep track of which language you have chosen. The session cookies are not stored for a long time on your computer. It will disappear when you turn off your computer.

11.2 What are cookies used for? Cookies are used as a help to the visitor, so that they can easily access correct information and adapt their visit to individual wishes. The cookies we use on our website are therefore only there to simplify your experience as a user. Cookies are also a way for us to get reliable statistics on our visitor flows, which can help us not only to maintain, but also improve the service we offer our visitors. Our cookies are not used to store sensitive information for the purpose of registering your behaviour, or for any other purpose that could threaten your privacy or security. We do not use cookies for any other commercial purposes.

On www.pts.se you will find detailed information about the law. To avoid cookies as a user, you can turn them off in the settings of your browser.

12. How do you get in touch with us if you have questions?

If you have questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at the following e-mail address:

Partille Energi AB and Partille Energi Nät AB: kundservice@partilleenergi.se

We may make changes to our privacy policy. The latest version of the privacy policy is always available here on the website.



Latest news

All news